Car spare parts specialist in Malaysia

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is issued to all our present and/or prospective customers, suppliers and employees pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) which came into effect on 15th November 2013.

1. Collection of Personal Data

In the course of your dealings with us and/or our Group of Company, we will request you to provide to us data and information about yourself (“Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into commercial transaction with you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products in connection with our business. These are relevant in connection with our business process, execution, including delivery of notices, services and/or products, client relationship management, planning purposes in connection with future products, new product launches and events including promotional events with business partners.

2. Personal Data

Such Personal Data shall be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and laws that may include but not limited to information concerning your name, date of birth, identity card number, passport number, address, gender, race, nationality, contact information, e-mail address and etc. and any other details of past employers or other personals you provided us, their residential or postal addresses, your current or previous vacations, your employer’s name, address, telephone or fax number, your previous address and preferred mode of communication and any previous names you may have used, including current and savings account number, credit card details, bank name and other pertinent banking information, tax file identification number, EPF number, SOCSO number; and criminal history, where permitted by law to discuss.

3. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

The Personal Data will be collected, processed and used by us for your absolute use:

(a) the delivery of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future;

(b) in order for you to enter into agreements and/or contracts to rent, lease, purchase the products and/or obtain support services for the products from us;

(c) to maintain and upkeep customer records or product offered by us or our partners;

(d) marketing activities regarding our latest projects, products and/or services;

(e) executing all necessary documents and agreements and/or contacts for our projects, products and/or services with you;

(f) credit assessments as and when deemed necessary;

(g) meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our services and products and to make disclosure under any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order applicable to us or any member companies of our Group;

(h) enable us to send you information by e-mail, regular postal mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls, SMS messages or social chat applications) or internet social media about products and services offered by selected third parties that we think may interest you but doing so we maintain control over your Personal Data and we will not disclose your Personal Data to any third parties without your prior written consent;

(i) enable us to furnish and submit your Personal Data to the government authorities if and when demanded.

4. Source of Personal Data

The Personal Data will be collected, processed and used by us are sourced from wholly legitimate and transparent means such as:

(a) agreements and contracts for sale and purchase of our products and our services;

(b) official registration forms (either electronic or printed) for new launches or roadshows, showcases, exhibitions or any other promotional events;

(c) any emails or any correspondences that we have received from you requesting for information or making any inquiries;

(d) any forms or information that you may have submitted on our website or any websites contracted by us;

(e) letters of offer from any financial institutions for pre-approved loans;

(f) Business cards that were dropped or given to our employees, agents, brokers or associates; or

(g) any documents (including but not limited to statutory forms and returns) that were submitted to us for processing;

5. Rights of Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to and if required, correction of your Personal Data in our records. You have the right to:

(a) request access to your Personal Data in our records for verification purposes. You may access and review all of your Personal Data held by us in person at our corporate offices located at the address given in (f) below;

(b) request the correction of your Personal Data in our records in the event the information is inaccurate, misleading, out-of-date or incomplete upon validation and verification of the new information provided in person at our corporate offices located at the address given in (f) below;

(c) request that your Personal Data shall only be kept for the fulfillment of the purpose of the collection of such information;

(d) communicate to us your objection to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes whereupon we will not use your Personal Data for these purposes in person at our corporate offices located at the address given in (f) below;

(e) withdraw your consent given in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period in person at our corporate offices located at the address given in (h) below;

(f) you may make a request to access, review, amend and correct your Personal Data by personally calling at our office at No. 19 Jalan Segambut Atas, Segambut Industrial Area, 51200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

6. Disclosure of Personal Data

The information we gather is not sold, given to, or otherwise shared with other organisations for commercial or any other purposes.

The Personal Data provided to us will be kept confidential and we will seek your agreement, consent and authorization to disclosure your Personal Data to the following classes of parties:

(a) any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any law;

(b) relevant parties;

(c) any related companies and/or our subsidiaries including those incorporated in the future;

(d) our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business;

(e) our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business;

(f) our third party service providers, third party management companies, sub-contractors or other parties as may be deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealings with us; and

(g) our appointed service providers in relation of our loyalty programmes, for the purpose of delivery gift redemption and services.

You may at any time withdraw, in full or in part, your disclosure consent given to us subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period by calling in person at our corporate offices.

7. Consequences of Refusal / Failure to provide Personal Data

The Personal Data provided to us are wholly voluntary in nature and you are not under any obligation or under any duress to do so. However, in some circumstances such as the preparation and execution of a Sales and Purchase, Rental, Support Services, Tenancy, Reseller Contract, or any other Contract or a Supplier Letter of Award or an Employment Letter requires certain personal details and information beforehand.

The failure to provide the Personal Data may result in the following for which we shall not be held liable for any of the consequences arising therefrom:

(a) the inability of parties to formalize any contract and/or agreement and/or Sale and Purchase Agreement / tenders / Letter of Awards / Employment Contract in relation to the sale of our products and/or services, to facilitate implementation or to hire human resource;

(b) the inability for us to provide you with the notices, services and/or products requested;

(c) the inability for us to update you with the latest product and/or launches;

(d) the inability to complete commercial transactions in relation to our projects, products and/or services; and

(e) the inability to comply with any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and/or codes applicable to us.

8. Protection of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be kept and processed in a secured manner.

9. Your Privacy Preferences and How to Contact Us

If you wish for any clarification by us via any mode of communication, you may –

(a) email us; or

(b) write or fax to us at the following address –

Gaido (M) Sdn. Bhd.
No. 19 Jalan Segambut Atas
Segambut Industrial Area
51200 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia
Tel: +603-62520606
Fax: +603-62506060
email: info@gaido.com.my

Yours sincerely
Gaido (M) Sdn. Bhd.